Accident Summary Nr: 997577 - Employee killed when caught in winding coils of a slitter
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107969784 | 02/15/1989 | 5051 | 0 | Doolan Steel Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on February 14, 1989, Employee #1, a lead man employed by Doolan Steel Corporation in Gary, IN, was feeding cardboard strips (9 in. long by 1 in. wide) onto slit steel as it was being coiled on a Cincinnati slitter machine (serial #91185) that was located on the north side of the slitting department. Employee #1 was placing the cardboard strips on the coils with his right hand while the machine was running between 150 to 300 ft per minute. While reaching over the steel strips nearest to him, he was caught in the coils by his right arm and pulled into the coiled steel on the mandrel. Employee #1 suffered an arm amputation and a crushed head and chest and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107969784 | Fatality | Fracture | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |