Accident Summary Nr: 996280 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - MISCELLANEOUS CAUSES

Accident Summary Nr: 996280 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 08/04/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10430267408/04/198830890Jones Plastic & Engineering Co., Llc

Abstract: TWO, APPARENTLY UNRELATED, ACCIDENTS ARE COVERED BY THIS REPORT. ONE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK FROM AN ELECTRIC CORD THAT WAS LYING IN WATER. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK WHEN HE UNPLUGGED A HEATER CONTROLLER FROM A MACHINE. THE SECOND EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURY.

Keywords: E GI III, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELECTRIC CORD, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104302674 Non Hospitalized injury Other Extruding and forming machine operators
2 104302674 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Extruding and forming machine operators