Accident Summary Nr: 996280 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - MISCELLANEOUS CAUSES
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104302674 | 08/04/1988 | 3089 | 0 | Jones Plastic & Engineering Co., Llc |
Abstract: TWO, APPARENTLY UNRELATED, ACCIDENTS ARE COVERED BY THIS REPORT. ONE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK FROM AN ELECTRIC CORD THAT WAS LYING IN WATER. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK WHEN HE UNPLUGGED A HEATER CONTROLLER FROM A MACHINE. THE SECOND EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURY.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104302674 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Extruding and forming machine operators | ||
2 | 104302674 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Extruding and forming machine operators |