Accident Summary Nr: 99593.015 - Employee is struck by overinflated tire and fractures arm
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1228566.015 | 04/24/2017 | 922120 | County Of Los Angeles Sheriff'S Department Aero Bureau |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on April 6, 2017, an employee responded when an aircraft pilot requested assistance with inflating a tire on a Cessna 210N (N6330C) to manufacture's recommended pressure. The employee grabbed a mobile cart that had a nitrogen air/gas compressed cylinder secured to it. In addition, this compressed cylinder had a series of components connected to it such as: a pressure regulator, steel braded hose, a flow control valve, a gauge, a smaller/shorter hose and a threaded Schrader valve. The employee attached the Schrader valve by threading it into the stem valve of the tire. He then proceeded to open the main valve on the compressed cylinder and then checked the gauge located between the flow control valve and Schrader valve. As the employee was inflating the tire with compressed nitrogen air/gas, he asked the aircraft pilot what the recommended pressure was. Before the pilot can answer him (55 p.s.i.), the over-pressurized tire burst. The employee received multiple fractures to his arm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1228566.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Quality Assurance Inspector |