Accident Summary Nr: 99463.015 - Worker's finger cut becomes infected and requires treatment

Accident Summary Nr: 99463.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 08/09/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1260314.01508/31/2017238220Prime Mechanical Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on August 9, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an air conditioning and heating contractor, was working at a building job site. He was getting a temperature reading of the building's HVAC system. He removed the temperature gauge from the suction line, which involved removing the electrical tape. In so doing, he sustained a cut to his left hand middle finger when it came into contact with the outer part of the HVAC unit. Initially, Employee #1 considered the cut minor. However, two weeks later he required treatment when the cut became infected. He received hospital treatment for a bacterial infection and finger cellulitis.

Keywords: Air Conditioner, Construction, Finger, Heater, Infection, Laceration, Maintenance, Material Handling, Struck Against, Test Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1260314.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices