Accident Summary Nr: 994046 - Construction Employee Fell 47 Feet From Steel Beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104269196 | 02/02/1987 | 1791 | 0 | Bob Mccaslin Anchor Co Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A STEEL CONNECTOR, HAD SET BOLTS ON ONE END OF A PURLIN. HE THEN WALKED ACROSS, UNHOOKED THE BULL HOOK AND PROCEEDED TO HELP HIS PARTNER WITH HIS END. THE EMPLOYEES WERE USING A SLEEVER BAR AND SPUD WRENCH IN THE END OF THE PURLIN. THE RIG WAS FLAGGED UP. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS APPARENTLY TIED OFF TO THE PURLIN, WITH HIS LANYARD CLIPPED TO THE PURLIN FLANGE. THE BULL HOOK SNAGGED THE PURLIN, PICKING UP THE UNSECURED END. THE SLEEVER BAR OR SPUD WRENCH STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE FACE, KNOCKING HIM FROM THE PURLIN. HE FELL 47 FEET TO A CONCRETE FLOOR. APPARENTLY HIS LANYARD WAS NOT SECURELY FASTENED TO THE PURLIN.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104269196 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |