Accident Summary Nr: 99267.015 - Employee's leg is pinned between wall and machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1265995.015 | 09/25/2017 | 237310 | Posillico Civil, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on September 22, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was operating an SK850 Ditch Witch Mini Skid Steer to backfill an excavation. As he was backing up close to a ventilator wall, his left leg was pinned between the wall and the machine. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 0 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1265995.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |