Accident Summary Nr: 99175.015 - Employee sustains electric shock while attaching a metal doo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1265207.015 | 09/20/2017 | 453998 | Novus Polaris, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on September 15, 2017, an employee was using a drill to attach a metal door to an electrical panel box using screws. A screw contacted a live wire and caused an arc flash. The employee sustained an electric shock.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1265207.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |