Accident Summary Nr: 98943.015 - Lineman contacts 14.4 kV conductor and receives electrical s

Accident Summary Nr: 98943.015 -- Report ID: 0830400 -- Event Date: 09/09/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1263304.01509/12/2017221122Cherry-Todd Electric Cooperative

Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on September 9, 2017, an employee was working from a bucket truck to relocate energized electrical wires in preparation for installing a new electrical pole. During work, he contacted a 14.4 kV conductor and sustained shock and burns, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.

Keywords: Burn, Electrical, Electrical Work, Shock

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1263304.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Electrical power installers and repairers