Accident Summary Nr: 98920.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 98920.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 08/16/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1255550.01508/16/2017238990Velu General Contracting, Corp.

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on August 16, 2017, an employee was repairing roof dorm. The employee fell from the roof approximately 15 feet to the porch roof and was killed from blunt force trauma to his head and arms.

Keywords: Arm, Fall, Head, Residential Construction, Roof, Struck Against
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 40 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1255550.015 42 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 25 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: