Accident Summary Nr: 98333.015 - Foreman testing voltage is burned in arc flash

Accident Summary Nr: 98333.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 08/15/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1256479.01508/17/2017238210Sharlen Electric Co.

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on August 15, 2017, Employee #1, a general foreman employed by an electrical services company, was working at a manufacturing plant. He was using a volt meter to test the voltage at an electrical transformer. The volt meter lacked sufficient capacity to test the voltage, and this led to an arc flash. Employee #1 was burned in the flash. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for second degree burns to his arms and neck.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Construction, Electric Arc, Electric Shock, Electrical, Electrician, Flashback, Neck, Test Equipment
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1256479.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: