Accident Summary Nr: 982173 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL TUBE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1186873 | 03/25/1985 | 1751 | 0 | P. J.'S Construction Co. |
| 18709485 | 09/27/1988 | 3131 | 0 | Cristalco Manufacturing & Sales Corp. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS INSTALLING A METAL TUBE THAT WAS 17 INCHES BY 17 INCHES IN CROSS-SECTION AND 20 FEET, 1 INCH LONG. THE TUBE CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1186873 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Sheet metal workers | ||
| 2 | 18709485 | Occupation Not Listed |