Accident Summary Nr: 982173 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL TUBE

Accident Summary Nr: 982173 -- Report ID: 0257230 -- Event Date: 03/25/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
118687303/25/198517510P. J.'S Construction Co.
1870948509/27/198831310Cristalco Manufacturing & Sales Corp.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS INSTALLING A METAL TUBE THAT WAS 17 INCHES BY 17 INCHES IN CROSS-SECTION AND 20 FEET, 1 INCH LONG. THE TUBE CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IC, METAL PIPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1186873 Fatality Electric Shock Sheet metal workers
2 18709485 Occupation Not Listed