Accident Summary Nr: 981209 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN PLASTIC MOLDING MACHINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107929648 | 08/10/1989 | 3082 | 0 | R & R Plastics |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS INSTALLING A WATER HEATER (IMS, SERIAL NO. 523853616) ON A TOSHIBA MODEL ISE 170-9A PLASTIC INJECTOR MOLDING MACHINE (SERIAL NO. 557702). THE EXISTING WATER HEATER APPARENTLY DEVELOPED A GROUND FAULT WHEN THE HEATING COIL FAILED. THE WATER HEATER, WHICH WAS CONNECTED BY A FLEXIBLE CORD OFF A PIGTAIL FROM THE MOLDING MACHINE, WAS WIRED CORRECTLY, EXCEPT THAT THE EQUIPMENT GROUNDING CONDUCTOR ON THE PIGTAIL HAD NOT BEEN CONNECTED. THE MOLDING MACHINE AND THE WATER HEATER WERE SUPPLIED BY A 3-PHASE, 480-VOLT, 100-AMPERE CIRCUIT. THE FUSES PROTECTING THE CIRCUIT DID NOT OPEN ON THE GROUND FAULT. THE EMPLOYEE TOUCHED THE ENERGIZED PORTION OF THE WATER HEATER WHILE HE WAS IN CONTACT WITH THE GROUNDED MOLDING MACHINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED. HE HAD BURN MARKS ON HIS RIGHT HAND AND ON HIS LEGS ABOVE THE KNEES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107929648 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Machinery maintenance occupations |