Accident Summary Nr: 98039.015 - Employee falls from ladder and incurs ankle fracture

Accident Summary Nr: 98039.015 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 07/21/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1250679.01507/27/20171521236118317717745 - Joling Enterprises Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 21, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a temporary staffing agency, was working at a job site. He was working from an extension ladder when the bottom of the ladder kicked out and Employee #1 fell, a fall height of approximately 8 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured ankle.

Keywords: Ankle, Construction, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Ladder, Unstable Position, Unstable Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1250679.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: 8 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: