Accident Summary Nr: 97907.015 - Employee receives burn from fire and explosion while removin

Accident Summary Nr: 97907.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 08/03/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1252860.01508/07/2017324110Excel Modular Scaffold & Leasing Company

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on August 3, 2017, an employee had just finished abatement, removal of insulation on piping when a fire and explosion occurred. The employee received third degree burns on back and front knees from direct heat. The employee was hospitalized and treated for burns.

Keywords: Back, Burn, Explosion, Fire, Insulator, Knee, Pipe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1252860.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer