Accident Summary Nr: 978528 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD POWER LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2579209 | 10/10/1986 | 8711 | 0 | Anderson Passarelli & Associates |
Abstract: A SURVEYING TECHNICIAN FOR AN ENGINEERING FIRM WAS SURVEYING A SITE FOR AERIAL PHOTOGRAPHY. HE AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WERE LAYING OUT A PLASTIC PANEL TO FORM A CROSS FOR THE CENTER SECTION MARKER. THIS MARKER WAS LOCATED ON A RAILWAY RIGHT-OF-WAY BENEATH SOME OVERHEAD RAILWAY POWER LINES. (THE POWER LINES WERE USED TO CHARGE STORAGE BATTERIES THAT SUPPLIED POWER TO THE RAIL SIGNALLING SYSTEM.) THE 240-VOLT POWER LINES WERE ONLY 4 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AT THE TOP OF A HILL WHERE THE MARKER WAS TO BE PLACED. THE SURVEYOR WAS IN A KNEELING POSITION UNDER THE POWER LINES; AND, WHEN HE STOOD UP, HE CONTACTED THE LINES AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2579209 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Surveying and mapping technicians |