Accident Summary Nr: 978494 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN CORD SET

Accident Summary Nr: 978494 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 07/05/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10557258007/06/198817610J & M Industries Inc

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS INSTALLING METAL FASCIA PANELS ON THE FRONT OF A SINGLE STORY BUILDING. AN EXTENSION CORD SET BEING USED ON THE JOBSITE HAD A GROUND FAULT (THE UNGROUNDED CONDUCTOR WAS CONTACTING THE EQUIPMENT GROUNDING CONDUCTOR). ADDITIONALLY, THE GROUNDING BLADE FOR THE ATTACHMENT PLUG ON THE CORD SET HAD BEEN REMOVED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE PICKED UP AN ATTACHMENT PLUG WITH A METAL HOUSING. THE HOUSING WAS ENERGIZED BY THE GROUND FAULT AND LACK OF PROPER GROUNDING IN THE EXTENSION CORD SET.

Keywords: E GI V, ELECTRICAL, CORD SET, ELECTROCUTED, ATTACHMENT PLUG, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105572580 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported