Accident Summary Nr: 978056 - Employee's fingers lacerated and amputated in meat auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105564686 | 07/14/1988 | 2013 | 0 | Travis Meats Inc |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on July 1, 1988, Employee #1 had moved several boxes of lean bulk beef from a pallet to a stainless steel table. Employee #1 removed all the meat blocks from the boxes and opened the plastic that had been wrapped around one end of each block to allow the meat to slide from the meat wrapper. One partially frozen block of meat was still stuck to the plastic when it entered the auger. Employee #1 attempted to remove the plastic while the block was in the auger, but the weight of the meat on top of Employee #1's hand forced his hand into the auger. One finger was amputated and another was severely lacerated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105564686 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |