Accident Summary Nr: 977629 - One employee killed, one injured by toxic vapors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105503676 | 12/11/1987 | 2821 | 0 | Synair Corp |
| 3258787 | 06/27/1986 | 2819 | 0 | Synair Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 entered a tank (confined space) containing 1,1,1-trichloroethane and was overcome by the toxic fumes. Employee #2, a management official who attempted to rescue him, had to be dragged from the tank after he was also overcome. Employee #1 died of asphyxia. The protective respiratory equipment used for this operation was the wrong type for use in a confined space. The workplace atmosphere was not tested prior to entry, and safety harnesses and lifelines were not available.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105503676 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Managers and administrators, n.e.c | ||
| 2 | 3258787 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 105503676 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |