Accident Summary Nr: 977157 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE DROWNED IN TRENCH; WATER MAIN BROKEN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105525422 | 07/17/1987 | 1623 | 0 | B. H. Craig Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A PART TIME SUMMER LABORER, WAS RECONNECTING A SEWER LINE IN A 7 FOOT DEEP TRENCH. THE TRENCH WAS NOT SHORED OR SLOPED. A CAVE-IN OCCURRED, TRAPPING EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE TRENCH AND RUPTURING A 6 INCH WATER MAIN LOCATED ABOUT 3 FEET ABOVE THE SEWER LINE. THE TRENCH FILLED WITH WATER, DROWNING THE TRAPPED EMPLOYEE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105525422 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers |