Accident Summary Nr: 976571 - HIT BY FLYING OBJECT - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN CONTROL UNIT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107980435 | 12/05/1989 | 1711 | 0 | Frank E Irish Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS SETTING UP AN ENFUSION CONTROL UNIT TO FUSE 4-INCH POLYPROPYLENE PIPE. HE MADE THE CONNECTIONS TO THE CONTROL UNIT FOR THE PIPE TO BE FUSED, AND THEN HE PLUGGED THE CONTROL UNIT INTO A 20-AMPERE, 120-VOLT RECEPTACLE OUTLET. HE WENT TO THE CONTROL UNIT TO START THE ENFUSION PROCESS AND NOTICED THAT THERE WERE NO READINGS ON THE UNIT AND THAT THE PANEL WAS NOT LIT. HE TURNED THE RESET KNOB ON THE CONTROL UNIT, AND THE UNIT BLEW APART WITH A LOUD BOOM. THE EMPLOYEE WAS STRUCK IN THE FACE AND THE EYE BY THE CONTROL PANEL. HE WAS TAKEN TO A HOSPITAL, WHERE HE WAS TREATED FOR EYE DAMAGE AND RELEASED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107980435 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |