Accident Summary Nr: 975607 - EMPLOYEE KILLED BY NITROUS OXIDE ASPHYXIATION.
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108005505 | 07/24/1989 | 2834 | 0 | The Dallas Group Of America, Inc. |
Abstract: At about 2:50 p.m., Employee #1 who was working as a temporary quality control technician for Dallas Group of America Incorporated placed a dual-cartridge light gas and organic vapor respirator over her face. She then took a 6 ft-long clear flexible vinyl tube, connected it to a cylinder of nitrous oxide gas, and opened the valve on the cylinder. Placing the tube deep into her mouth, she laid down on the floor next to the cylinder, and was killed as a result asphyxiation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108005505 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |