Accident Summary Nr: 975607 - EMPLOYEE KILLED BY NITROUS OXIDE ASPHYXIATION.

Accident Summary Nr: 975607 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 07/15/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10800550507/24/198928340The Dallas Group Of America, Inc.

Abstract: At about 2:50 p.m., Employee #1 who was working as a temporary quality control technician for Dallas Group of America Incorporated placed a dual-cartridge light gas and organic vapor respirator over her face. She then took a 6 ft-long clear flexible vinyl tube, connected it to a cylinder of nitrous oxide gas, and opened the valve on the cylinder. Placing the tube deep into her mouth, she laid down on the floor next to the cylinder, and was killed as a result asphyxiation.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, SUICIDE, NITROUS OXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108005505 Fatality Asphyxia Furnace, kiln and oven operators