Accident Summary Nr: 97514.015 - Worker falls from roof and incurs fracture, lacerations
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1249721.015 | 07/21/2017 | 236210 | Jgg Construction, Llc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 20, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was performing roofing work at a building worksite. He stepped on a roll of roofing material that was extended over the edge of the roof and fell, a fall height of approximately 15.4 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured left arm and lacerations that required sutures to his head and right elbow.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 15 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1249721.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |