Accident Summary Nr: 97514.015 - Worker falls from roof and incurs fracture, lacerations

Accident Summary Nr: 97514.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 07/20/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1249721.01507/21/2017236210Jgg Construction, Llc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 20, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was performing roofing work at a building worksite. He stepped on a roll of roofing material that was extended over the edge of the roof and fell, a fall height of approximately 15.4 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured left arm and lacerations that required sutures to his head and right elbow.

Keywords: Arm, Construction, Elbow, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Laceration, Material Handling, Roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair   1 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1249721.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 15 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: