Accident Summary Nr: 97308.015 - Worker falls through hatch, incurs multiple injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1248113.015 | 07/19/2017 | 238220 | Tobin Bros., Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on July 18, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a mechanical contractor, were working at a multiemployer construction project, a water treatment facility. They were on top of the Clarifier/Flocculation Basin and pushing stems through two open hatches. As Coworker #1 pushed the stems into the guides, Employee #1 peered into one of the open hatches to help line up the stems. Coworker #1 requested cribbing to hold up the stems. As Employee #1 turned to go for the needed material, he stepped into and fell through the open hatch to the concrete surface below, a fall height of approximately 22.5 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractured ribs, a punctured lung, a fractured shoulder blade, crushed vertebrae, and a ruptured back disc.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1248113.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |