Accident Summary Nr: 97208.015 - Employee is sprayed with corrosive chemicals and suffers che
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1246002.015 | 07/11/2017 | 611310 | University Of Maryland, College Park |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on July 6, 2017, an employee was working with a coworker and performing a laboratory cleanout operation. Both workers misidentified the contents of a centrifuge tube containing Piranha Solution and the employee poured the contents of the container into a bottle of concentrated nitric acid. The chemicals reacted, causing an exothermic reaction that turned the bubbling contents brown in color as nitrogen dioxide built up in the reaction vessel. The employee partially threaded the cap on the container hoping that it would vent. He was still holding the container when the top exploded, spraying nitric acid and reaction products into his face and eyes. The employee suffered chemical burns to those areas. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1246002.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Chemical technicians |