Accident Summary Nr: 971218 - Employee's finger crushed by tongs caught in press

Accident Summary Nr: 971218 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 03/07/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10559872603/07/199034330Hydro Flame Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a power press using hand-held tongs. The machine malfunctioned, changing from single stroke to continuous stroke. Part of the die came down on the tip of the tongs, causing the hand grip to crush the employee's finger. It was later discovered that a broken rotary limit switch had caused the machine to change modes.

Keywords: DIE, POWER PRESS, FINGER, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CRUSHED, TONGS, HAND TOOL, PRESS OPERATOR, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105598726 Hospitalized injury Other Punching and stamping press machine operators