Accident Summary Nr: 97018.015 - Employee Suffers Heat Stress In Greenhouse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1235987.015 | 05/25/2017 | 0181 | 111421 | 317717090 - F & B Farms Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on May 22, 2017, Employee #1, a temporary contract laborer, was working in a greenhouse watering plants. As she watered the plants, she began to feel dizzy and lost consciousness due to heat stress. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and transported her to a hospital, where she stayed overnight and received blood and IV fluids. At the hospital, Employee #1 was found to have had an untreated preexisting medical condition that was chronic hemorrhagic anemia. She was treated for the heat stress and chronic hemorrhagic anemia via a blood transfusion and then released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1235987.015 | 31 | F | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |