Accident Summary Nr: 969006 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114571458 | 06/30/1992 | 1731 | 0 | Las Vegas Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: AN ELECTRICIAN WAS PULLING AN ELECTRICAL SERVICE INTO A 2000-AMPERE, 480-VOLT MAIN SERVICE PANELBOARD. THE EMPLOYER SCHEDULED THE WORK ON A SUNDAY BECAUSE THE FACILITY WAS A FOOD STORAGE AND PROCESSING PLANT, WHICH WOULD BE LEAST AFFECTED BY A POWER OUTAGE ON A NON-WORKDAY. THE COMPANY'S SENIOR OFFICER, WHO WAS ASSISTING AS WELL AS SUPERVISING, ATTEMPTED TO DEENERGIZE THE SYSTEM BY OPENING THE MAIN DISCONNECT. THIS ACTION, HOWEVER, ONLY DEENERGIZED THE LOAD SIDE OF THE CIRCUIT, AND THE SERVICE ENTRANCE CONDUCTORS WERE STILL ENERGIZED. THE SUPERVISOR INSTRUCTED THE CREW TO TEST THE CIRCUITS BEFORE BEGINNING WORK. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE OPENED A SUB-PANEL, TESTED IT, AND FOUND IT TO BE DEENERGIZED. HE RELAYED THIS INFORMATION TO THE OTHER CREW MEMBERS. SOON AFTER THIS, THE SUPERVISOR AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE NOTICED THE ELECTRICIAN SLUMPED OVER AT HIS WORK AREA (THE MAIN PANELBOARD). THE ELECTRICIAN WAS BLEEDING FROM HIS HEAD AND WAS NOT BREATHING. HE DIED OF ELECTROCUTION A SHORT TIME LATER. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, A CHECK FOUND AN ENERGIZED LINE WITHIN THE ELECTRICIAN'S WORK AREA. IT WAS THE 480-VOLT (277-VOLT-TO-GROUND) SERVICE ENTRANCE CONDUCTORS FOR THE MAIN CIRCUIT BREAKER, AND IT ORIGINATED AT THE ELECTRIC UTILITY'S TRANSFORMER. THE TERMINAL LUGS AND BUSES TO WHICH THESE CONDUCTORS WERE CONNECTED WERE ALSO ENERGIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114571458 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |