Accident Summary Nr: 96890.015 - Employee is injured when forearm is caught in point of opera
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1244996.015 | 07/06/2017 | 333999 | Pall Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on June 27, 2017, an employee was reaching under a machine guard to pull out a jammed filter bag. The employee reached into the point of operation of a cutting and heat sealing machine to pull a jammed/stuck filter bag. As the bag was removed, a light sensor reactivated the carriage, catching the employee's forearm in the point of operation. The employee received several puncture wounds to the forearm and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1244996.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |