Accident Summary Nr: 96877.015 - Employee is struck and killed by forklift during loading
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1244881.015 | 07/03/2017 | 0181 | 111421 | 317717499 - J B Instant Lawn Inc |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on July 3, 2017, an employee completed delivery of sod with a forklift and was loading the forklift back onto its trailer when he lost control. The employee was struck by the forklift and fell to the ground. The employee was found dead on the ground next to the forklift.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1244881.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: |