Accident Summary Nr: 96859.015 - Employee suffers chemical burn and suffers foot amputation l

Accident Summary Nr: 96859.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 05/24/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1244638.01507/05/2017493110Reo Processing West Virginia, Inc.

Abstract: On May 24, 2017, an employee was sorting out and packaging chlorine base pool chemical. The employee was checked by his supervisor and went to the Marietta Memorial Hospital due to a blister on the bottom of his foot. The employee saw a specialist the next day who diagnosed the injury as a chemical burn. The employee's foot required amputation at a later date.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Chemical Burn, Chlorine, Foot

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1244638.015 24 M Hospitalized injury