Accident Summary Nr: 96859.015 - Employee suffers chemical burn and suffers foot amputation l
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1244638.015 | 07/05/2017 | 493110 | Reo Processing West Virginia, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 24, 2017, an employee was sorting out and packaging chlorine base pool chemical. The employee was checked by his supervisor and went to the Marietta Memorial Hospital due to a blister on the bottom of his foot. The employee saw a specialist the next day who diagnosed the injury as a chemical burn. The employee's foot required amputation at a later date.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1244638.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury |