Accident Summary Nr: 968446 - FALL FROM CONCRETE FORM

Accident Summary Nr: 968446 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 08/15/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10466940308/15/198915420Ungaro Construction And Development Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a gang form while standing on outrigger walkway that was attached to the form, when the southern end of the rigger broke. The outriggers were made of wood 2 in. by 4 in., where steel snap jocks are required. Employee #1 fell 7 ft to the ground, and broke his ankle. Employee was treated at the hospital and released.

Keywords: CONCRETE FORM WORK, FRACTURE, RIGGING, OUTRIGGER, WALK PLATFORM, FALL, ANKLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104669403 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters