Accident Summary Nr: 968321 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS THRU WIRE

Accident Summary Nr: 968321 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 12/11/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10466929612/12/198917410M J Di Biase - Simmons Contracting
10467284512/12/198917310Dynalectric Company Of Nevada
10466928812/12/198915420Marnell Corrao Associates, Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS LEAVING HIS ASSIGNED WORK AREA. HIS PATH OF TRAVEL TOOK HIM PAST A 600-AMPERE, 480-VOLT (PHASE-TO-PHASE), FREESTANDING ELECTRICAL SWITCHBOARD. THE SWITCHBOARD DID NOT HAVE A COVER AND WAS NOT DEAD-FRONT. DIRECTLY IN FRONT OF THE SWITCHBOARD, 11 INCHES AWAY, WAS A WOODEN BOX THAT HAD BEEN PLACED OVER A D-C POWER CONVERTER. THE EMPLOYEE WAS CARRYING A 4-FOOT WOOD LADDER, WHICH HAD A LENGTH OF STEEL TIE WIRE WRAPPED AROUND ITS SIDE RAIL. WHEN THE EMPLOYEE SQUEEZED BETWEEN THE SWITCHBOARD AND THE BOX, THE TIE WIRE CONTACTED THE 480-VOLT BUS BARS (277 VOLTS TO GROUND). THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK THROUGH HIS LEFT ARM. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURY AND WAS RELEASED AFTER 24 HOURS.

Keywords: METAL WIRE, ELECTRICAL, BUSBAR, ELECTRIC SHOCK, E GI V, UNGUARDED LIVE PARTS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104669296 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Drywall installers
2 104672845 Occupation Not Listed
3 104669288 Occupation Not Listed