Accident Summary Nr: 968321 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS THRU WIRE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104669296 | 12/12/1989 | 1741 | 0 | M J Di Biase - Simmons Contracting |
| 104672845 | 12/12/1989 | 1731 | 0 | Dynalectric Company Of Nevada |
| 104669288 | 12/12/1989 | 1542 | 0 | Marnell Corrao Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS LEAVING HIS ASSIGNED WORK AREA. HIS PATH OF TRAVEL TOOK HIM PAST A 600-AMPERE, 480-VOLT (PHASE-TO-PHASE), FREESTANDING ELECTRICAL SWITCHBOARD. THE SWITCHBOARD DID NOT HAVE A COVER AND WAS NOT DEAD-FRONT. DIRECTLY IN FRONT OF THE SWITCHBOARD, 11 INCHES AWAY, WAS A WOODEN BOX THAT HAD BEEN PLACED OVER A D-C POWER CONVERTER. THE EMPLOYEE WAS CARRYING A 4-FOOT WOOD LADDER, WHICH HAD A LENGTH OF STEEL TIE WIRE WRAPPED AROUND ITS SIDE RAIL. WHEN THE EMPLOYEE SQUEEZED BETWEEN THE SWITCHBOARD AND THE BOX, THE TIE WIRE CONTACTED THE 480-VOLT BUS BARS (277 VOLTS TO GROUND). THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK THROUGH HIS LEFT ARM. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURY AND WAS RELEASED AFTER 24 HOURS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104669296 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Drywall installers | ||
| 2 | 104672845 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 104669288 | Occupation Not Listed |