Accident Summary Nr: 967265 - Employee injured in air tank explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 967265 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 12/24/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11999043012/24/199217710W A Seeger Inc

Abstract: The employer is engaged in parking lot maintenance and owns two identical portable paint stripping machines. The three major components of the machine are an air compressor unit, a paint supply can, and a 4 HP gas engine. The air tanks of the air compressor units did not have permits to operate and both were over 1 1/2 cu ft in capacity. One air tank exploded and Employee #1 sustained a fractured leg. The air tank did not meet ASME code and had deteriorated due to poor maintenance.

Keywords: COMPRESSOR, FRACTURE, INADEQUATE MAINT, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EXPLOSION, TANK, EQUIPMENT APPROVAL, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119990430 Hospitalized injury Fracture Painting and paint spraying machine operators