Accident Summary Nr: 967265 - Employee injured in air tank explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119990430 | 12/24/1992 | 1771 | 0 | W A Seeger Inc |
Abstract: The employer is engaged in parking lot maintenance and owns two identical portable paint stripping machines. The three major components of the machine are an air compressor unit, a paint supply can, and a 4 HP gas engine. The air tanks of the air compressor units did not have permits to operate and both were over 1 1/2 cu ft in capacity. One air tank exploded and Employee #1 sustained a fractured leg. The air tank did not meet ASME code and had deteriorated due to poor maintenance.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119990430 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painting and paint spraying machine operators |