Accident Summary Nr: 966549 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN SCREW GUN
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100961135 | 08/03/1987 | 1751 | 0 | Con Del Corporation |
Abstract: An employee had been working as a steel stud framer for 6 weeks. He had had several years of experience as a construction carpenter. He was using a Black and Decker 120-volt screw gun (Model No. 2060-09, Type 3) to fasten steel building entry studs together. The power supply cord on the screw gun had been replaced with a 15.2-meter-long, Type SJTW cord and a 15-ampere twist-lock attachment plug. The grounding blade on the attachment plug had been filed off. The employee was using a 20-ampere receptacle on an Abco Hardware spider box to supply electric power to the screw gun. The receptacle outlet was not protected by a ground-fault circuit interrupter. The insulation on the power supply cord on the screw gun was cut 6.1 meters from the handle. The cut had exposed the two circuit conductors. Either the bare conductors contacted the metal frame, or a ground fault energized the frame of the screw gun. The employee was electrocuted when he contacted the metal frame.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100961135 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Carpenters |