Accident Summary Nr: 96651.015 - Employee's two fingers are amputated from the knuckle down w
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1240613.015 | 06/14/2017 | 562111 | Charles George Companies, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 8, 2017, an employee was operating a press brake machine. As the employee was bending a piece of metal in the machine, he lost his balance and started to fall. He put his arms out to brace his fall, contacting the crimping area of the machine with his right hand. The crimping mechanism came down on his hand, severing his middle and ring fingers from their knuckle down.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1240613.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |