Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 96557.015 - Employee Becomes Engulfed In Flames And Is Killed

Accident: 96557.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 06/22/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1242055.01506/22/2017Feldman Real Estate, Inc.

At 10:00 a.m. on June 22, 2017, an employee was refilling a gasoline fuel tank o n the Toro self-propelled lawnmower. As the employee lifted a 5 gallon plastic g as can and was leaning over the lawnmower to refill the gasoline tank, the fuel vapors ignited. An explosion occurred and the employees body and clothing caugh t fire. He became engulfed in flames and was unable to escape, resulting in his death.

Keywords: combustible liquid, fire, ignition system, lawn mower

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1242055.015 24 M Fatality Laborers, except construction