Accident Summary Nr: 96525.015 - Two Employees Are Injured In Trench Collapse, But Only One I
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1241718.015 | 06/19/2017 | 238910 | Doug Gross Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:40 a.m. on June 15, 2017, Employee #1, #2 and a crew were excavating a pipeline in preparation for site work. As they worked, the trench collapse. The trench wall fell in and upon Employee #1 causing crushing injuries to him. Employee #2 experienced minor injuries in the trench collapse. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1241718.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |
||
2 | 1241718.015 | 51 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |