Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 96498.015 - Demolition Worker Is Injured By Falling Boards

Accident Summary Nr: 96498.015 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 06/13/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1241444.01506/16/20171521236115317717287 - Adams Construction Llc

Abstract: At 2:10 p.m. on June 13, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in demolition work at a commercial building. He crawled under a sta ck of old 2 by 4's suspended on two saw horses to remove wires from the wood. T he saw horses collapsed, and Employee #1, who was lying on his back, was struck by the falling boards. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was tran sported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for crushing injuries to h is head and face, including a fractured jaw and head contusions.

Keywords: construction, contusion, crushed, demolition, dismantling, face, falling object, fracture, head, wood slab
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 1 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1241444.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: