Accident Summary Nr: 96435.015 - Employee is injured in explosion later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1240755.015 | 03/22/2017 | 0181 | 111422 | 317716249 - Iverson Family Farms Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on March 21, 2017, Employee #1 was using a plasma torch to cut the top off a drum that contained old brake fluid. He was found unconscious but breathing with the plasma torch still operating in his hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized and died on June 16, 2017.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1240755.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |