Accident Summary Nr: 96383.015 - Employee falls from steel beam and is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 96383.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 02/25/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1213824.01502/28/2017238120Pearl Steel Erectors, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on February 25, 2017, an employee was working for a structural steel and precast concrete contractor. He was doing ironwork that involved connecting steel beams to a building. He was on a structural steel beam. and he slipped off the beam and fell approximately 4.3 meters (14 feet) onto a concrete floor. He sustained a broken shoulder and tailbone (coccyx). He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Construction, Fall, Fracture, Shoulder, Steel Erection, Walking On Beam, Walking Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   1 14

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1213824.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 14 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Welding/Bu
Fatality Cause: