Accident Summary Nr: 95967.015 - Employee slips on step, suffers heat attack and later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1236220.015 | 05/22/2017 | 213112 | Tartan Energy Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on May 22, 2017, an employee hit his right elbow as he slipped on the second step of a stairwell. The employee had mud on bottom of boots due to wet conditions from the previous day and was swatting at bugs. The employee did not want go to the hospital, but his coworkers took him anyway. After being admitted to the hospital and treated for his elbow, the employee was released. However, while getting ready to leave, he started feeling dizzy and had trouble catching his breath. The employee gasped for air and then suffered a seizure/heart attack and later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1236220.015 | 61 | M | Fatality |