Accident Summary Nr: 959247 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 959247 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 07/03/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11219744707/18/199133120J.A. Bozung

Abstract: A WELDER BEGAN WORKING WITH AN AIRCO HELIWELDER (MODEL NO. 3AIDDTNA224HPAIB-A-SCMIS, SERIAL NO. R372356). WHEN THE EMPLOYEE TOUCHED THE WELDING LEAD, HE RECEIVED A VERY SEVERE ELECTRIC SHOCK, WHICH CAUSED INTERNAL INJURIES. HE FELT NAUSEOUS. HE HAD SEIZURES AND STOPPED BREATHING. CARDIO-PULMONARY RESUSCITATION WAS APPLIED BY A COWORKER. EMERGENCY RESCUE SERVICES TRANSPORTED HIM TO A HOSPITAL, WHERE HE WAS TREATED FOR MORE THAN 24 HOURS. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE EMPLOYER DID NOT MAINTAIN THE WELDING MACHINE IN A SAFE CONDITION.

Keywords: E GI III, ELECTRICAL, CPR, WELDER, WELDING, WELDING CABLE, ELECTRIC SHOCK, WELDING ELECTRODE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112197447 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Welders and cutters