Accident Summary Nr: 959247 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112197447 | 07/18/1991 | 3312 | 0 | J.A. Bozung |
Abstract: A WELDER BEGAN WORKING WITH AN AIRCO HELIWELDER (MODEL NO. 3AIDDTNA224HPAIB-A-SCMIS, SERIAL NO. R372356). WHEN THE EMPLOYEE TOUCHED THE WELDING LEAD, HE RECEIVED A VERY SEVERE ELECTRIC SHOCK, WHICH CAUSED INTERNAL INJURIES. HE FELT NAUSEOUS. HE HAD SEIZURES AND STOPPED BREATHING. CARDIO-PULMONARY RESUSCITATION WAS APPLIED BY A COWORKER. EMERGENCY RESCUE SERVICES TRANSPORTED HIM TO A HOSPITAL, WHERE HE WAS TREATED FOR MORE THAN 24 HOURS. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE EMPLOYER DID NOT MAINTAIN THE WELDING MACHINE IN A SAFE CONDITION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112197447 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Welders and cutters |