Accident Summary Nr: 95730.015 - Employee falls through skylight and sustains multiple injuri

Accident Summary Nr: 95730.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/04/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1234105.01505/19/2017333413Us Air Filtration Inc

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on May 4, 2017, Employee #1, an intermittent, part-time employee, was working with a coworker on a rooftop, in close proximity to skylights and solar panels, disconnecting solar panel wiring. The employee and a coworker were dismantling the existing solar panels that covered the rooftop area above the warehouse space, using basic hand tools to disconnect the solar panel wiring. Employee #1 felt ill and stepped away from the solar panel that she was working on, and backed up against the outer rim of a skylight. Thinking the fixed object would support her, she attempted to sit down, at which time the plastic dome section of the skylight broke. The employee fell through the opening 24 feet and landed on the concrete surface below. Neither of the employees was utilizing any type of PPE. Employee #1 sustained multiple spinal injuries, bone contusions, and two hairline fractures on her sacrum. The employee also sustained muscle and ligament damage proximal to her right elbow and a fracture of the heel on her right foot. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital where she remained for 7 days.

Keywords: Fall, Roof, Skylight

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1234105.015 20 F Hospitalized injury Administrative support occupations, n.e.c.