Accident Summary Nr: 957191 - Employee injured when struck in face by steel plug
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111888079 | 08/31/1992 | 5531 | 0 | Big O Tires |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on July 25, 1992, Employee #1, of Big O Tires, was working in the alignment bay. He wanted to check the oil level in the storage tank due to a suspected leak in the system. Two days before, he had added oil to the storage tank by releasing the air and removing the steel plug. He brought the lift down and released the air. Employee #1 drove the vehicle from the lift over to the parking area and then took the air gun and started removing the steel plug, which was at about ground level near the middle of the lift. The steel plug exploded upward, pushing the air gun aside and striking the right side of Employee #1's face. He was taken to North Bay Hospital with a fractured jaw and having lost two teeth.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111888079 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Automobile mechanics |