Accident Summary Nr: 957076 - Employee's finger amputated in clam shell

Accident Summary Nr: 957076 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 05/27/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11174826507/09/199315420Rudolph And Sletten, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was a signal person for the skip loader operator. At approximately 3:00 p.m. on or about May 27, 1993, the operator dumped fill rock into three wheelbarrows positioned side by side. One of them tipped over and struck Employee #1 on the lower part of his left leg. As he began to fall, he grabbed the loader's clam shell with his left hand. At the same time, the operator closed the clam shell, lacerating Employee #1's left hand and amputating his left ring finger.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, ROCK, FINGER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, LOADER, STRUCK BY, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111748265 Hospitalized injury Amputation Construction trades, n.e.c.