Accident Summary Nr: 956045 - Employee's fingers amputated by dough mixer

Accident Summary Nr: 956045 -- Report ID: 0950634 -- Event Date: 12/17/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11207103012/19/199120990Dianas Mexican Food Products Inc

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on December 17, 1991, Employee #1 was removing dough from a horizontal, tilted mixer equipped with an electrical inch device. With the mixer open, Employee #1 pushed the single inch button, while simultaneously his right hand reached into the mixer. The mixer turned, amputating Employee #1's thumb, index, middle, and ring fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized. No name plate was found on the mixer. A violation of T8CCR 4542(c)(1), serious, was observed. Non-accident related violations, serious, general, and regulatory, were also found and cited.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, MIXER, CAUGHT BY, THUMB, LOCKOUT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112071030 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported