Accident Summary Nr: 954933 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 954933 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 05/01/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10574132605/02/199017310Dorey Electric Co

Abstract: An electrician was splicing cables in a manhole at an airport. The cables to be spliced were not energized. Two other cables were located in the manhole, and they were energized. (The employee knew that the other two circuits were energized.) The employee was supposed to test the cable with a clamp-on ammeter before he cut into it to make sure that it was not energized. The surrounding area was illuminated with 4000-watt portable lighting, but the employee was using a flashlight to illuminate the manhole. (This procedure had been used in the past.) The employee traced out what he thought to be the cable to be spliced. However, he did not test it, and he cut into the wrong cable. The electrician was electrocuted when he cut into the cable for the 2300-volt main runway lighting circuit.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC CABLE, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, UNDRGRD INSTALLATION, MANHOLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105741326 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians