Accident Summary Nr: 95487.015 - Employee's hand is burned by Refrigerant
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1232037.015 | 05/12/2017 | 811310 | Environmental Refrigerant Management Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 p.m. on April 27, 2017, an employee, an owner, was preparing to drain refrigerant from the system. The owner loosened the valve. The Schrader valve was missing its core, so R-22 refrigerant flashed off and burned the owner's hands. The owner received serious burns from the refrigerant and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1232037.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury |