Accident Summary Nr: 95450.015 - Employee fractures leg when thrown to ground upon the releas

Accident Summary Nr: 95450.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 04/30/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1231682.01505/02/2017213112Sparkman Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on April 30, 2017, an employee was working on a rig floor unscrewing an oil field pipe with tong wrench. The employee unscrewed a section of pressurized pipe and it threw him off the working floor. The employee landed on the ground. The tong wrench struck the oil field pipe when the well pressure was released. The employee suffered from broken leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fracture, Leg, Oil Rig, Pressure Piping

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1231682.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction