Accident Summary Nr: 953828 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU SCAFFOLD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3335890 | 01/15/1992 | 1742 | 0 | Best Plastering Inc. |
Abstract: THREE EMPLOYEES WERE MOVING A RUSTGO WORK PLATFORM. TWO OF THE EMPLOYEES WERE PUSHING AND THE THIRD WAS PULLING THE SCAFFOLD TO A NEW STORAGE LOCATION. THE TEMPERATURE WAS 50 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT; THE WEATHER WAS OVERCAST; AND THE GROUND WAS DAMP FROM AN OVERNIGHT RAIN. AS THE EMPLOYEES WERE MOVING THE SCAFFOLD, THE WORK PLATFORM'S UPRIGHT, WHICH WAS ABOUT 25.67 FEET HIGH, CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE LOCATED ABOUT 23.75 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES PUSHING THE SCAFFOLD WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE OTHER TWO EMPLOYEES RECEIVED ELECTRIC SHOCKS. THE ONE THAT WAS ALSO PUSHING WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3335890 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Supervisors; painters, paperhangers and plasterers | ||
| 2 | 3335890 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Plasterers | ||
| 3 | 3335890 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Plasterers |